top of page
Search

Paying PAYE by Direct Debit

emma3926
Sep 13, 2022
1 min read

As an employer you can pay PAYE to HMRC using a direct debit (DD) but each DD authority only applies for a single payment, so the effort is hardly worth it.


The good news is that from mid-September you will be able to set up a recurring DD facility to pay your PAYE liabilities as you can for your regular VAT payments.


This new DD facility will be accessed via your online Business Tax Account (BTA) on gov.uk. When you next log in to your BTA, look for a new link titled 'set up a direct debit'. When you activate this link it will give HMRC authorisation to collect the exact amount of PAYE shown as owing on your RTI returns. You should also see a new line in your BTA: 'manage your direct debit' which will allow you to cancel or change the DD online.


PAYE settlement agreements (PSAs) are used to pay PAYE on one-off benefits that apply to many employees. Setting up a PSA is a pain as it requires a paper form (PSA1). If you have some employees who are resident in other tax jurisdictions, such as Scotland, a separate PSA1 form was - until now - needed for each jurisdiction.


However HMRC have launched a new online PSA1 which can be completed just once for all employees irrespective of where they are resident. This should mean that HMRC can process the PSA1 quicker and there will be fewer mistakes.

 
 
 

Recent Posts

See All
Tax Overcharged on P800 Calculations

Many taxpayers have overpaid income tax under the P800 system due to a flaw in HMRC's calculation method. As part of its annual PAYE reconciliation process at the end of each tax year, HMRC compares t

 
 
 
Automatic MTD Registration

Taxpayers who were required to join Making Tax Digital for income tax (MTD) from April 2026 but have not done so will be signed up automatically. Starting from September 2026, HMRC will use informatio

 
 
 
Loans to Directors: Tax Rate Increased

An outstanding loan to a director or shareholder from a close company can trigger a tax charge under Section 455 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010. The director's loan account is generally used to accou

 
 
 

Comments


Post: Blog2_Post

01206 392750

Suite 1 Dairy Barn Mews
Summers Park
Manningtree
Essex
United Kingdom
CO11 2BZ

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • linkedin

©2020 by Altorian Chartered Accountants.

What3Words ///discusses.icons.tedious

bottom of page